Category Archives: Metro

Santa Monica Bike to Work Day Pit Stops Friday, May 17th

List of all Bike Week, Bike Month & Bike Local SM Specials

Sat. May 18th Bike Ride with City Manager to Celebrate Green Lanes!

The City of Santa Monica is expanding its green lane network by installing 19 miles of new green bicycle lanes at various locations throughout the city. Free ride time on Breeze for this event – click HERE for more info.

2019, Santa Monica Bike Month & Bike to Work Day Pit Stop Map:

City of Santa Monica,
7:30am – 9:00am – the grand-daddy of all local Bike to Work Pit Stops!
Santa Monica City Hall, 1685 Main Street,
Live Music by Sunny War & DJ Mayo,  giveaways, Bike Swag, Free Food, City Bike Info and lots of fun with other bike commuters! Organized by City of Santa Monica in partnership with METRO and Santa Monica Spoke.
https://www.smgov.net/Departments/PCD/Transportation/Bicyclists/ 


Crossroads School Arts & Sciences
7:00am – 8:00am,  1748 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404
In front of a brick building – BIg blue canopy with tables.
Water, snacks, giveaways, raffle


Snyder Diamond
7:00am – 9:00am, Front of 1399 Olympic Blvd. / 14th Street
Water, juice and snacks, Giveaways


Moore Ruble Yudell
7:00am – 9:00am, 933 Pico Boulevard — Pit Stop on the northwest corner of 10th and Pico.
fruit and granola bars – and enthusiasm!
www.moorerubleyudell.com


Heal the Bay
7:00am – 9:30am, North West corner of 9th Street and Broadway, in front of PONO Burger (829 Broadway)
Free Reusable Cup Giveaway until supplies last. Coffee & light refreshments, Prizes
www.healthebay.org


Santa Monica Family YMCA
7:00am – 10:00am, 6th and Santa Monica Blvd
Pitstop fun and giveaways


Downtown Santa Monica, Inc.  
7:30am – 9:30am, 520 Broadway – Corner of 6th and Broadway
Gift Cards and Snacks
www.downtownsm.com


The Bike Center
7:30am – 10:30am, 1555 2nd St (corner of 2nd St & Colorado Ave)
Live DJ + breakfast burritos for the first 50 people who visit our pit stop
https://thebikecenter.com


Helen’s Cycles (Thursday & Friday)
8:00am  – 10:30am, front of our store – 2501 Broadway
Food, Drinks, Nutrition, support


Boston Properties and BIRD
8:00am -10:30am, Colorado Center, at 2500 Broadway (at 25th Street)
Stop by on your bike for music, breakfast bites, coffee, snacks, water & giveaways!


MId-day pitstop ——
Funnel Mill Rare Coffee and Tea
noon – 2pm, corner of Broadway and 10th street
Water, hot/cold coffee and Tea
www.funnelmill.com


* Bike Month Specials offered during the all of May

The Gallery Food Hall
— 10% discount when you mention #BikeMonthSM or #BikeLocal at Azule, Paperboy and Voltaggio Brothers’ STRFSH
Third Street Promenade’s Premier Dining Collective is next to the famed Criterion Theater, the two-level space was overhauled in 2015-16 to create The Gallery, a state-of-the-art marquee food hall featuring unique, neighborhood-serving restaurants and a mix of indoor and outdoor dining space, including the Promenade’s only elevated dining deck. More info HERE

Pilatesmith
— Pilatesmith is a new Pilates studio in Santa Monica and is excited to participate in Bike Month this year! Along with a pit stop they’re hosting on Bike to Work Day, all month long you can get $10 off a monthly membership or pack of workouts when you bike to Pilatesmith and purchase!Pilatesmith is a big believer of getting out of your car and on your feet – they encourage their Smiths to walk or bike to workout with a “Scoot, Spin, or Stroll” loyalty program. 

Bike Share Connect
Free Ride* time all day May 16th , Bike to Work Day. *out of hub fees still apply
— Discounted membership prices all of May. Sign up as usual! (Web buttons may read regular price but will charge promo rate) Promo rates good until end of May only.
•Annual membership is now $54.75 (15¢/day)
•Monthly is $6.20 (20¢/day)
•Bike Share For All is $4.65 (15¢/day
•Student is $4.65 (15¢/day) 

Big Blue Bus
— Extend your commuting possibilities – Ride for free May 16th , Bike to Work Day. Join BBB and all the local bicycle commuters to celebrate Bike to Work Day on Thursday, May 16. Bring your bike, folding bike or helmet on board a Big Blue Bus and you ride for FREE. You heard that right!

Orchestra Santa Monica
— Orchestra Santa Monica Presents its ”Bohemian Rhapsodies” Concert Sunday, May 26, 2019
Santa Monica Spoke and our cycling community are invited to to attend this performance and a special offer saving $5-$10 per ticket.
Click HERE to access this special on-line-only ticket offer.
— During Bike Month events we will be giving away 4 complimentary tickets to this concert — courtesy of Santa Monica Orchestra.

Santa Monica Chamber 
— On social media use the tag #SMChamber in addition to #BikeMonthSM #BikeLocalSM and you will get free entry into the SM Chamber’s Biz@Sunset events on either 5/15 or 6/25. The Chamber will contact you via social media you post on to give you a code to get the ticket.
May 15th Biz@Sunset celebrates Santa Monica’s Most Loved Businesses over drinks and small bites. This is a great way to connect and network within the local business community.

Local Bike to Work Day Pit Stops and Events Thursday May 16th

Some Thursday Morning Pit Stops have moved to Friday

Thursday May 16th
Santa Monica Bike to Work Day Pit Stops 2019,
9th Annual Bike FROM Work Handlebar Happy Hour at Tiato.
Breeze Bike Share Connect — Free Ride* time all day , Bike to Work Day*out of hub fees still apply
• Big Blue Bus – Bring your bike or helmet and ride for free!

Bike Ride with City Manager to Celebrate Green Lanes!
May 18 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

The City of Santa Monica is expanding its green lane network by installing 19 miles of new green bicycle lanes at various locations throughout the city. Free ride time on Breeze for this event – click HERE for more info.

2019, Santa Monica Bike Month & Bike to Work Day Pit Stop Map:

Metro LA Pit Stop Map


Pit Stop list for Thursday May 16th

Pilatesmith*
8:00am -10am, At Pilatesmith at 2110 Main St, Santa Monica
Stop by Pilatesmith for some cool hydration and a free core workout! We’ll have cold drinks from our friends at RECOVƎR 180 and offer you a 5-minute Mat Pilates core workout so you start your day feeling fresh and strong! And ask any of our team members about our intro offers!
http://pilatesmithstudio.com 


Helen’s Cycles – Thursday & Friday
8:00am  – 10:30am, front of our store – 2501 Broadway
Food, Drinks, Nutrition, support


Tradesy, Inc.
8:30am  – 10:00am, 1217 2nd Street
Drinks, water, coffee, donuts, music (a DJ) and cool Tradesy swag give-aways.
http://tradesy.com


Gelson’s Market
9:00am – 11:00am, 2627 Lincoln Blvd. Santa Monica
We will have water, snacks, and giveaways.
http://Gelsons.com


Afternoon pitstops ——


Montalba Architects
4:00pm – 5:30pm – 26th/ Bergamot Metro Platform
Bike Month materials, swag, Vitamin Water and Lara Bars
www.montalbaarchitects.com/


Pedal 4 the Planet – Global Green
4:00pm – 5:00pm – Flywheel 520 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Pedal 4 the Planet – Charity spin ride at Flywheel Santa Monica on May 16th. It’s a 45 Free spin class followed by a happy hour and fun raffle!
https://www.mixr.net/mixr/pedal-4-the-planet-flywheel-santa-monica/ 

* Bike Month Specials offered during the all of May

The Gallery Food Hall
— 10% discount when you mention #BikeMonthSM or #BikeLocal at Azule, Paperboy and Voltaggio Brothers’ STRFSH
Third Street Promenade’s Premier Dining Collective is next to the famed Criterion Theater, the two-level space was overhauled in 2015-16 to create The Gallery, a state-of-the-art marquee food hall featuring unique, neighborhood-serving restaurants and a mix of indoor and outdoor dining space, including the Promenade’s only elevated dining deck. More info HERE

Pilatesmith
— Pilatesmith is a new Pilates studio in Santa Monica and is excited to participate in Bike Month this year! Along with a pit stop they’re hosting on Bike to Work Day, all month long you can get $10 off a monthly membership or pack of workouts when you bike to Pilatesmith and purchase!Pilatesmith is a big believer of getting out of your car and on your feet – they encourage their Smiths to walk or bike to workout with a “Scoot, Spin, or Stroll” loyalty program. 

Bike Share Connect
Free Ride* time all day May 16th , Bike to Work Day. *out of hub fees still apply
— Discounted membership prices all of May. Sign up as usual! (Web buttons may read regular price but will charge promo rate) Promo rates good until end of May only.
•Annual membership is now $54.75 (15¢/day)
•Monthly is $6.20 (20¢/day)
•Bike Share For All is $4.65 (15¢/day
•Student is $4.65 (15¢/day) 

Big Blue Bus
— Extend your commuting possibilities – Ride for free May 16th , Bike to Work Day. Join BBB and all the local bicycle commuters to celebrate Bike to Work Day on Thursday, May 16. Bring your bike, folding bike or helmet on board a Big Blue Bus and you ride for FREE. You heard that right!

Orchestra Santa Monica
— Orchestra Santa Monica Presents its ”Bohemian Rhapsodies” Concert Sunday, May 26, 2019
Santa Monica Spoke and our cycling community are invited to to attend this performance and a special offer saving $5-$10 per ticket.
Click HERE to access this special on-line-only ticket offer.
— During Bike Month events we will be giving away 4 complimentary tickets to this concert — courtesy of Santa Monica Orchestra.

Santa Monica Chamber 
— On social media use the tag #SMChamber in addition to #BikeMonthSM #BikeLocalSM and you will get free entry into the SM Chamber’s Biz@Sunset events on either 5/15 or 6/25. The Chamber will contact you via social media you post on to give you a code to get the ticket.
May 15th Biz@Sunset celebrates Santa Monica’s Most Loved Businesses over drinks and small bites. This is a great way to connect and network within the local business community.

Happy Bike to Work Week Santa Monica!

Some Thursday Morning Pit Stops are moving to Friday – Please check back!

Thursday May 16th
Santa Monica Bike to Work Day Pit Stops 2019,
9th Annual Bike FROM Work Handlebar Happy Hour at Tiato.
Breeze Bike Share Connect — Free Ride* time all day , Bike to Work Day*out of hub fees still apply
Big Blue Bus – Bring your bike or helmet and ride for free!

Friday May 17th
Santa Monica Bike to Work Day Pit Stops 2019

List of Bike Week, Bike Month & Bike Local SM Specials – Join us in Celebrating May, Bike Month in Santa Monica!

SM City Council: Bike Month Proclamation We invite you to join us at City Council May 14th to Proclaim May as Bike Month in Santa Monica! Info & rsvp HERE

Bike Ride with City Manager to Celebrate Green Lanes!
May 18 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

The City of Santa Monica is expanding its green lane network by installing 19 miles of new green bicycle lanes at various locations throughout the city. Free ride time on Breeze for this event – click HERE for more info.

Stay up to date on Bike Month Events, Promotion or Bike to Work Day Pitstop or HandleBar Happy Hour #HBHH on our Calendar!
New events still being added!

2019, Santa Monica Bike Month & Bike to Work Day Pit Stop Map:

Metro LA Pit Stop Map

note: if you know of other Pit Stops not listed – lets us know and we will add them!


Pit Stops on Thursday May 16th

Pilatesmith*
8:00am -10am, At Pilatesmith at 2110 Main St, Santa Monica
Stop by Pilatesmith for some cool hydration and a free core workout! We’ll have cold drinks from our friends at RECOVƎR 180 and offer you a 5-minute Mat Pilates core workout so you start your day feeling fresh and strong! And ask any of our team members about our intro offers!
http://pilatesmithstudio.com 


Helen’s Cycles – Thursday & Friday
8:00am  – 10:30am, front of our store – 2501 Broadway
Food, Drinks, Nutrition, support


Tradesy, Inc.
8:30am  – 10:00am, 1217 2nd Street
Drinks, water, coffee, donuts, music (a DJ) and cool Tradesy swag give-aways.
http://tradesy.com


Gelson’s Market
9:00am – 11:00am, 2627 Lincoln Blvd. Santa Monica
We will have water, snacks, and giveaways.
http://Gelsons.com


Afternoon pitstops ——


Montalba Architects
4:00pm – 5:30pm – 26th/ Bergamot Metro Platform
Bike Month materials, swag, Vitamin Water and Lara Bars
www.montalbaarchitects.com/


Pedal 4 the Planet – Global Green
4:00pm – 5:00pm – Flywheel 520 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Pedal 4 the Planet – Charity spin ride at Flywheel Santa Monica on May 16th. It’s a 45 Free spin class followed by a happy hour and fun raffle!
https://www.mixr.net/mixr/pedal-4-the-planet-flywheel-santa-monica/ 

Pit Stops on Friday May 17th

City of Santa Monica,
7:30am – 9:00am – the grand-daddy of all local Bike to Work Pit Stops!
Santa Monica City Hall, 1685 Main Street,
Live Music by Sunny War & DJ Mayo,  giveaways, Bike Swag, Free Food, City Bike Info and lots of fun with other bike commuters! Organized by City of Santa Monica in partnership with METRO and Santa Monica Spoke.
https://www.smgov.net/Departments/PCD/Transportation/Bicyclists/ 


Crossroads School Arts & Sciences
7:00am – 8:00am,  1748 21st Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404
In front of a brick building – BIg blue canopy with tables.
Water, snacks, giveaways, raffle


Snyder Diamond
7:00am – 9:00am, Front of 1399 Olympic Blvd. / 14th Street
Water, juice and snacks, Giveaways


Moore Ruble Yudell
7:00am – 9:00am, 933 Pico Boulevard — Pit Stop on the northwest corner of 10th and Pico.
fruit and granola bars – and enthusiasm!
www.moorerubleyudell.com


Heal the Bay
7:00am – 9:30am, North West corner of 9th Street and Broadway, in front of PONO Burger (829 Broadway)
Free Reusable Cup Giveaway until supplies last. Coffee & light refreshments, Prizes
www.healthebay.org


Santa Monica Family YMCA
7:00am – 10:00am, 6th and Santa Monica Blvd
Pitstop fun and giveaways


Downtown Santa Monica, Inc.  
7:30am – 9:30am, 520 Broadway – Corner of 6th and Broadway
Gift Cards and Snacks
www.downtownsm.com


The Bike Center
7:30am – 10:30am, 1555 2nd St (corner of 2nd St & Colorado Ave)
Live DJ + breakfast burritos for the first 50 people who visit our pit stop
https://thebikecenter.com


Helen’s Cycles (Thursday & Friday)8:00am  – 10:30am, front of our store – 2501 Broadway
Food, Drinks, Nutrition, support


Boston Properties and BIRD
8:00am -10:30am, Colorado Center, at 2500 Broadway (at 25th Street)
Stop by on your bike for music, breakfast bites, coffee, snacks, water & giveaways!


Afternoon pitstops ——


Funnel Mill Rare Coffee and Tea
noon – 2pm, corner of Broadway and 10th street
Water, hot/cold coffee and Tea
www.funnelmill.com

* Bike Month Specials offered during the all of May

The Gallery Food Hall
— 10% discount when you mention #BikeMonthSM or #BikeLocal at Azule, Paperboy and Voltaggio Brothers’ STRFSH
Third Street Promenade’s Premier Dining Collective is next to the famed Criterion Theater, the two-level space was overhauled in 2015-16 to create The Gallery, a state-of-the-art marquee food hall featuring unique, neighborhood-serving restaurants and a mix of indoor and outdoor dining space, including the Promenade’s only elevated dining deck. More info HERE

Pilatesmith
— Pilatesmith is a new Pilates studio in Santa Monica and is excited to participate in Bike Month this year! Along with a pit stop they’re hosting on Bike to Work Day, all month long you can get $10 off a monthly membership or pack of workouts when you bike to Pilatesmith and purchase!Pilatesmith is a big believer of getting out of your car and on your feet – they encourage their Smiths to walk or bike to workout with a “Scoot, Spin, or Stroll” loyalty program. 

Bike Share Connect
Free Ride* time all day May 16th , Bike to Work Day. *out of hub fees still apply
— Discounted membership prices all of May. Sign up as usual! (Web buttons may read regular price but will charge promo rate) Promo rates good until end of May only.
•Annual membership is now $54.75 (15¢/day)
•Monthly is $6.20 (20¢/day)
•Bike Share For All is $4.65 (15¢/day
•Student is $4.65 (15¢/day) 

Big Blue Bus
— Extend your commuting possibilities – Ride for free May 16th , Bike to Work Day. Join BBB and all the local bicycle commuters to celebrate Bike to Work Day on Thursday, May 16. Bring your bike, folding bike or helmet on board a Big Blue Bus and you ride for FREE. You heard that right!

Orchestra Santa Monica
— Orchestra Santa Monica Presents its ”Bohemian Rhapsodies” Concert Sunday, May 26, 2019
Santa Monica Spoke and our cycling community are invited to to attend this performance and a special offer saving $5-$10 per ticket.
Click HERE to access this special on-line-only ticket offer.
— During Bike Month events we will be giving away 4 complimentary tickets to this concert — courtesy of Santa Monica Orchestra.

Santa Monica Chamber 
— On social media use the tag #SMChamber in addition to #BikeMonthSM #BikeLocalSM and you will get free entry into the SM Chamber’s Biz@Sunset events on either 5/15 or 6/25. The Chamber will contact you via social media you post on to give you a code to get the ticket.
May 15th Biz@Sunset celebrates Santa Monica’s Most Loved Businesses over drinks and small bites. This is a great way to connect and network within the local business community.

Community Garden Bike Tour Sat: May 12th!

Join us Saturday for a leisurely bike tour to visit some of our local Community Gardens and ride on MANGo, our Neighborhood Greenway, presented by the Metro Bicycle Education Safety Training (BEST) Program.

TIMELINE:
10:00 am – Meet up.
1:00 pm – Ride end.

START/END: 26th Street/Bergamot Expo Station – meet in the parking lot on the south side of the station – Bergamot. IMPORTANT NOTE: You may not park in the Bergamot lot. Please do not try. See below for car parking.

More info here

Community Gardens Bike Tour, May 12th

In one week on May 12th!

Join us on a leisurely bike tour to visit some of our local Community Gardens and ride on MANGo, our Neighborhood Greenway, presented by the Metro Bicycle Education Safety Training (BEST) Program.

We’ll start the tour with a visit to an urban fruit forest and Urban Agriculture Education Site at Ishihara Park, where neighbors get their hands dirty in the Communal Garden Program and Learning Garden, a communal spot to learn and acquire gardening skills. Seasoned as well as new gardeners of all ages are welcomed. This shared learning community garden has provided over 1200 pounds of free produce to the community. Next up, on our ride to Park Dr and the Euclid Gardens we will experience our local Neighborhood Greenway – The Michigan Avenue Neighborhood Greenway, MANGo – we will see and hear about the new improvements planned for connecting 17th & Michigan Avenue to Expo, Santa Monica College and neighborhoods to the north. We’ll visit Park Drive and Euclid Community Gardens where residents maintain their own garden plots. We will walk through the gardens, view the different plants, talk to gardeners, and hear about Santa Monica’s community garden and urban agriculture programs.

TIMELINE:
10:00 am – Meet up.
1:00 pm – Ride end.

START/END: 26th Street/Bergamot Expo Station – meet in the parking lot on the south side of the station – Bergamot. IMPORTANT NOTE: You may not park in the Bergamot lot. Please do not try. See below for car parking.

More info here